Atmel Corporation Forums  

Go Back   Atmel Corporation Forums > Touch Technology > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old September 11th, 2009, 05:54 AM
gskairo gskairo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default Component footprints

Do you have a library of component foot prints ( pref. for Cadence products)

Im using QT1106 but am missing a footprint.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 18th, 2009, 05:57 PM
prussell prussell is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Japan
Posts: 170
Default

Atmel ICs use standard Footprints, so you should be able to find the matching footprint in your PCB package.

I'm sorry, but we don't supply footprint files for various CAD packages.

Most packages also allow easily creating footprints. I suggest you try it, as in my experience it is usually faster to create a footprint that to search the net.

I recommend you print out a 1:1 scale of your PCB with footprints to confirm that the part properly fits on it. (I do this after importing schematic netlist to PCB, but before routing, so I can check both footprints from library and footprints I created as it can catch mistakes early).

Paul
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
2011-2014 Atmel Corporation